Formerly
TAS Aircraft Sales

ABOUT AERISTA

ABOUT AERISTA

Formerly TAS Aircraft Sales

 

Our story

Both Chris Eichman and Steven Schwartz began their aviation sales careers with Cirrus Aircraft in the early 2000s – a time when the advent of the Technically Advanced Aircraft coincided with the U.S. property market boom to create abundant opportunities for two young aircraft salesmen.

In 2009, Chris and Steve left Cirrus to found TAS Aircraft Sales – now known as Aerista – after identifying a significant gap in the buying experience between those customers purchasing factory-new aircraft, and those choosing quality, late-model preowned aircraft. By bringing their aviation, business and sales expertise to bear, Chris and Steve knew they could create a buying and selling experience for their pre-owned aircraft clients that was second to none.

At Aerista, we’re passionate about perfecting the buying and selling experience. Derived from the Greek word for best, Aristo, the name Aerista embodies the level of service our clients have come to expect.

We believe our approach has been successful because we’ve aligned it around three core principles:

  • Integrity.  Our clients’ priorities always come first.
  • Relationships.  Forging meaningful connections is more important to us than any transaction.
  • Expertise.  We focus on products and services that we know deeply, so that we can provide real value to our clients.

Since the beginning, Aerista has been a Cirrus Pre-Owned Sales Partner – a distinction that we are proud of, and which speaks to the high level of service that is expected from, and delivered to, our clients every day.  Over time, Aerista has built the largest inventory of pre-flown Cirrus aircraft, and has created a thriving market for Cirrus SF50 jet delivery positions.

In 2014 Aerista established a Turbine Aircraft division, and launched a factory sales partnership with ONE Aviation (formerly Eclipse Aerospace).  Since that time, Aerista has become the largest reseller of Eclipse aircraft in the world, and we aspire to continue to grow into new markets as our capabilities and our clients’ needs evolve.

At Aerista we strive to help you succeed in your aviation endeavors.  Thank you for visiting Aerista, and thank you for being our clients and friends.

Chris & Steve

When you buy or sell aircraft with Aerista,
you know you’re getting the right deal.

Meet Our Team

The Aerista team has shaped the success of some of the most influential organizations in the general aviation industry. Our credentials range from MBA and Master’s degrees to thousands of hours of flight time and North Atlantic crossings. We pride ourselves on applying our experience owning, buying, and selling aircraft to the success of your mission.

Chris Eichman

Read Bio

Chris Eichman

Chris Eichman founded TAS Aircraft Sales in 2009. As a former Sales Manager and Division Sales Director at Cirrus Aircraft, Chris has been involved with hundreds of aircraft transactions, and was responsible for the growth and development of one of General Aviation's most successful and respected sales organizations. Chris holds an MBA from Duke University, and a BA in Economics from Whitman College. A pilot since age 20, Chris is a Commercial pilot, CFI/MEI, and has logged over 3,300 flight hours.

Steve Schwartz

Read Bio

Steve Schwartz

Steve Schwartz began his aviation career at Cirrus Design as a Regional Sales Manager in 2004. He was promoted to Regional Sales Director in 2006, leaving Cirrus for TAS in 2009. Steven spent 10 years as an Investment Banker, Equity Salesman and Research Analyst for Merrill Lynch and ING Barings in Asia and the U.S. He earned his Master’s Degree from the University of California, San Diego in 1994. Steven is a Commercial Instrument Pilot with more than 2000 hours and more than 1500 hours in Cirrus SR20 and SR22.

Michelle Fawcett

Operations Manager

Read Bio

Michelle Fawcett

Operations Manager

Mike Keefe

Cirrus Sales Specialist

Read Bio

Mike Keefe

Cirrus Sales Specialist

Mike developed a passion for aviation in his early teens; at the age of eighteen he was a Commercial Pilot and Certified Flight Instructor. Mike attended Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University where he earned a degree in Aeronautical Science, with a minor in business. While in college, he worked with a leading aircraft broker. From this experience, Mike gained a wealth of knowledge of a wide variety of general aviation aircraft. After college, Mike joined Cirrus Aircraft holding positions in Flight Operations, Flight Training and Sales. He is a Cirrus Standardized Instructor Pilot (CSIP) and has accumulated over 5,000 hours in Cirrus Aircraft.

Aerista Sales Network

When you buy or sell with Aerista, you get the global exposure that you can't find online.

  • Atlanta
  • Boston
  • Denver
  • Detroit
  • Duluth
  • Los Angeles
  • Memphis
  • New York City
  • Oklahoma City
  • Orlando
  • Portland
  • Raleigh
  • San Francisco
  • Seattle
  • washinton D.C.

We Want to Hear From You

 

Request More Info

Request Info

Aerista Info Request

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.